UI Cut-Off Mark for All Courses 2024/2025

Hello there! If you’re interested in University of Ibadan (UI) and want to know the cut-off marks for the 2024/2025 academic session, you’re in the right place!

UI Cut-Off Mark for All Courses

When it comes to getting into UI, it’s not just about meeting the cut-off marks; it’s about surpassing them. This post will break down why going beyond the basic requirement is essential and provide all the details on both general and departmental cut-off marks.

Let’s dive in and make it simple!

Understanding the Quota System

Before we go further, let’s quickly understand the Quota System. It’s a policy in Nigerian universities that regulates the number of students admitted annually and into each department.

Why Aim Higher Than the Cut-Off?

Here’s the deal: Strive to go beyond the basic requirements for your desired course. For instance, if you need at least five credit passes in your O-levels, aim for distinctions. Similarly, if the cut-off mark is 200 for your course, aim for something like 230 or higher.

What’s a Cut-Off Mark?

A “Cut-Off mark” is a target score set by a school to decide if a student can join a particular department. This score comes from how well students perform in a specific test. Importantly, students who score higher than the needed Cut-Off mark get special consideration during the admission process, more than those who just meet the minimum score.

Recommended Posts:

University of Ibadan General Cut Off Mark 2024/2025

The General Cut-Off Mark for University of Ibadan (UI) signifies the lowest score a student needs for admission. Falling below this mark means you can’t register for their Post-UTME, which, in turn, leads to non-admission to the university.

While every school can set its Cut-Off Mark, they must adhere to the JAMB minimum and cannot go below it.

University of Ibadan Departmental Cut Off Mark 2024/2025

When it comes to getting into a specific course at UI, think of the departmental cut-off mark as your magic number. It’s the minimum score you need for admission. The harder it is to get into a course, the higher the cut-off mark. Every year, the university decides these scores for all courses. Some departments openly share their cut-offs, while others do not.

UI General Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

This is the lowest score needed for a student to get into a school. If your score is lower than the school’s required score, you can’t take their entrance exam, and you won’t get accepted. For instance, if your score is 209 and the required score is 210, you can’t sign up for UI’s test.

Each school can choose its own required score, but it can’t be lower than the minimum set by JAMB.

UI Departmental Cut-Off mark 2024/2025

Not all universities disclose their departmental cut-off marks to the public. However, we’ve provided a reference to give you an idea. Remember, this isn’t the official UI departmental cut-off; it’s just a helpful guide.

UI Faculty of Agriculture cut-off mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050

UI Faculty of Arts cut-off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350

College of Medicine cut-off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5

UI Faculty of Education Cut-off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250

UI Faculty of Law Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
LAW65.3765.3764

UI Faculty of Pharmacy Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
PHARMACY69.8769.8763

UI Faculty of Renewable Natural Resources Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251

UI Faculty of Science Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555552
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550

UI Faculty of Environmental Design and Management Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150

Faculty of Economics Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ECONOMICS606057.25

UI Faculty of Social Sciences Cut-Off Mark 2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555

UI Faculty of Technology Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine Cut-Off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

Conclusion

Beating the cut-off mark is not just a goal; it’s a mindset. Striving for excellence and going the extra mile will set you apart. So, aim high, and let UI be a reflection of your dedication. Your future starts now, and it looks bright!

We hope this guide answers all your questions. If not, drop your queries in the comments. If you found this post helpful, share it with friends using the button below!

For more updates, you can follow us on our social media page.

Follow us on Twitter @FlashnetNg

Follow us on Facebook

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top